Friday, August 27, 2010

Wanna know what this is?  Wanna know what I'm going to do with it?  Wanna guess? KNOW you do!  Leave me a comment telling you what you think I'm going to do with these, and you just might win one of whatever it is I'm going to make!  You have until I post tomorrow morning to guess!  Come back tomorrow to find out! 

Thursday, August 26, 2010

I Survived---Not Sure if My Feet will Though...

Hey Y'all!  Whew......the first day of school was a success!  I posted on Facebook yesterday afternoon that I wonder when I stop wearing cheap Wal-Mart shoes on the first day of school?!  Seriously--when I went to bed last night, my feet were throbbing.  Today, I do have on better shoes and hope that things will be OK tonight when I go to bed with the feet!
I have Googled and collected a few pictures of the new shoes I'm looking into!  HAHAHAHA

Whew!  I'm almost to the point where I won't even care what it looks like anymore--as long as my feet won't hurt at night!  Have a great day today!  But before you go, check out the QUILT GIVEAWAY over at Craftopotamus' Blog!

Monday, August 23, 2010

One of those Days.......

Hey Y'all!  I hope you have had a wonderful weekend!  As usual, ours FLEW by us and before we knew it, it was Monday morning!
I'm in a funk today--kindof numb, depressed a little, hmmm...I dunno.  You ever have one of those days?
I had to speak in front of a group of students this morning and then in front of a group of parents as well.  This was for our 6th grade orientation where kids and their parents are invited to come and spend a few hours getting to know the teachers and how everything works.  I really am praying for the parents of these kids.  I can't even imagine how hard it is to send your child to middle school.
I dropped Robbie off this morning at daycare for the first time.  Once we got there, got his blanket and extra set of clothes put in his cubby, we walked outside where I would leave him with his teachers and friends.  I stopped before we rounded the corner and gave him a big hug.  It was harder this year because this will be the last year I get to do this since he starts kindergarten next year. soon as we began the small climb up the sidewalk to the playground, one of the kids recognized him and they began screaming his name.  His teacher met us first at the gate to the playground and he just hugged and loved on her.  I'm really glad that Miss Chris and Ms. Joyce are such loving teachers and are Christians.  I know my boy is in great hands.  It made Robbie so happy to see all of his friends that he's missed and talked about all summer.  On the other hand, it made me very sad to have to leave him there and head to school.
Our students will be here on Wednesday as that's the first day of school.  I have LOTS to do, so I must leave for now!

Saturday, August 14, 2010

A Little Sad....

Hey Y'all!  Hope you're doing great!  It's been over a week since I've blogged and I'm sorry.  I've been trying to get in every minute I can with Robbie before I have to go back to work.
I am terribly saddened by the fact that our summer vacation ends this week.
I had big plans for us to go do a lot of activities together this summer, but life happens and we barely did anything.  Daddy getting Guillian-Barre Syndrome, Mammaw's mind continuing to worsen, Big Daddy's Granny dying, Floor installation taking longer than we expected, etc.
This is Robbie's last year of daycare. 
This time next year, I'll be shopping for items to fill his bookbag and check off things from the supply list that his school will send early in the mail.
This time next year I'll be crying HARD knowing that my little boy ain't little anymore.
This time next year I'll be worrying how he'll do in school--if he'll behave, etc.  He's wonderful but he knows a lot already---he's reading books to me at night.  Will he be still while they're learning the things he already knows or will he act like me and end up getting in trouble because he's entertaining himself out of boredom?
This time next year, I'll be celebrating in the fact that my bank account will be $533 fatter every month because that's what we pay in daycare charges.
This time next year, I'll be in a daze 24/7....not believing that he's starting school already.  Seems like only yesterday he entered our home and stole our hearts!
This time next year, I'll be thanking God because I have the chance and opportunity to FEEL these emotions that only a mother understands.
Lord, please help me to continue to strive to be a good mama; one that will listen and love with patience and understanding.  Lord, when I'm in one of those "moments" that I don't want to ever forget, please help me to remember.  Lord, please be with my boy throughout his last year of daycare.  Please keep him safe, let him learn to share and love his friends, let him be the best he can be so that others will one day see YOU in him!

Friday, August 6, 2010

Unexpected Road Trip

Hey Y'all!
I'm writing this blog at 2:35 AM from a hotel bed in Douglas, Georgia.  We arrived here Wednesday night because Big Daddy's grandmaw died Wednesday morning.  Granny Hersey was 83 and died from complications from a Staph Infection in her legs.
We made the LONG drive all day yesterday and ended up staying with Big Daddy's uncle and his family last night.  I've you've never been to the southwestern corner of Georgia in early August, consider yourself LUCKY!  It is hotter than forty hells here--seriously.  I think I heard today that the heat index was 116 degrees.  For real?  This makes a fat girl crazy.
Today...though...we discovered another tragedy!  After showering this morning...I couldn't find my hairbrush...guess I left it at home....then I decided that I wouldn't be wearing any makeup today.  Why waste my Max Factor PanStick only to sweat it off as soon as I walk outside?!  If you didn't know the horrible news already, Max Factor is no longer in business....UGH....maybe you'll remember THIS POST?
I also found out that Big Daddy didn't pack a short sleeved dress shirt....seriously Big Daddy??!!
So, after asking some kinfolk, we ended up at a shop downtown Douglas, GA.  Big Daddy needs a 4X or a 5X, and you can't find dress shirts like that just we headed.  As soon as I walked into this shop, I knew we weren't uppity enough to even walk in there.  Dern polo shirts were $95.00.  My rear-end nearly turned wrong side out.  We walked down a few stores and found a better store where we got a shirt for $19.99...WHEW!
Also, I was pleasantly surprised to find about 3 or 4 antique shops that were side by side.  Big Daddy and Robbie sat in the van while we shopped a bit...didn't get anything, but it was so nice just looking!  I thoroughly enjoyed myself!
Finally, we headed back to the aunt and uncle's house.  Many of the family members were there and Pop Pop's (Big Daddy's Daddy) brothers and sisters were back from making arrangements at the funeral home.  Lots of good ole country cooked covered dishes were arriving, and I have eaten like a starved person all day.  This ain't gonna be good, sure does taste good.
Robbie is having a wonderful time spending time with his cousins.   We got a hotel room tonight though.  It is entirely too hot at their house, and while their hospitality is appreciated, this big girl can't sleep in 90 degree weather with a small ceiling fan barely creeping.
I was asked earlier this afternoon by the family to play the piano for Granny's funeral...AND they want me to sing too....Lord help me and those that have the unfortunate duty of having to endure it.
Tomorrow night we will all file into the funeral home for the visitation and then the funeral is Saturday morning at 11:00 AM.  After the funeral, we will begin making the eight to nine hour drive home.
The good news in all of this?  I have some GREAT pictures that are on my camera at the relatives house to show you soon, AND...I found a NICE little nail salon to get a pedicure in the morning.  My toenails are in dire need of some Asian Attention in such a BAD way!
If you're bored, check out Douglas, GA by clicking HERE.
And....I'll leave you with some googles pics of the area!

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

We Gonna Be on the Big Screen Boys!

Hey Y'all!  Happy late Tuesday night to you!
I just had to stop in and share the news....
My hometown, Stanley, North Carolina is fixin to be used as a setting for a movie!
That's BIG news around these parts!
Click HERE to read the article posted in our county's newspaper, "The Gastonia Gazette."


Things I Cannot Live Without....

Hey Y'all!  I hope you're having a great start to your week, wherever you are!
It is 1:11 AM, and I'm wide awake.  I knew I shouldn't have drank that dang tea about two hours ago.  I know better, but my Big Daddy does such a great job making tea!  Seriously--if you KNOW us, you KNOW about some Ronnie Tea!
Anyway...I cooked a big supper tonight.  We had BBQ Chicken, Mac N Cheese, green beans, stewed squash, homemade macaroni salad, and biscuits.  For dessert I made Fudge Pies!  I blogged about those pies about this time last year.  Click HERE and grab the recipe.  Try it---they're WONDERFUL and so easy to make!  We love them and I'm praising the Lord that I'll enjoy a slice of it in the morning with my coffee! my post's subject.  I thought I'd do a little fun list of things that I cannot live without.  The idea came out of pure boredom, so if you would like to click out of here, now is the time.  If not, read on then!
Funny Picture, right?  I thought it was fitting..
1.  Jesus Christ---He is first in my life and first on this list.  Without HIM everything else would be worthless.
2.  My family--They give my heart so many smiles and I live for them!
3.  Hugs--I'm a hugger.  If I know you, chances are Imma hug you within 5 minutes of being around you.  I can't help it.
4.  Coffee--self explanitory, but it must be sweet and have some type of flavored creamer.
5.  Computer/Internet--I would gnaw my hands off if I couldn't get online daily.  I don't know what I ever did without it.  My students absolutely think I'm a dinosaur when I tell them I first laid eyes on a computer while in college.  Technology has come such a long way.
6.  My piano--it is the BEST therapy for me.  Every since I was a child it seemed like I would slip into another world and not worry about anything.  Still enjoy playing every chance I get.
7.  My kitchen.  I love to cook--period!  I love having a table full of friends and family and everyone getting their bellies full.
8.  Laughter--what would I be without it?  My favorite kind of laughter is when I'm ready to pee myself--you know the kind, right?  Where I'm wheezing, spit drooling, stomach hurting, eyes watering, ROLLIN' laughing.  There's NOTHING like it!
9.  My craft/hobby love.  I have to make something all of the time.  My parents call me a dreamer.  Mama used to tell me I had champagne taste and a beer pocketbook!  I love looking at something and trying to figure out a different use for it--how can I make it pink or black--can glitter work?  Hmmmm...see what I mean?
10.  My friends.   They mean the world to me.  Some I've had much longer than others.  It's just so nice to feel liked, loved, and appreciated.  I love spending time with my girls whenever I can.

NOW....hurry and do your top ten!  There's a post for YOUR blog...Do it and let me know so I can go read yours!
You're welcome! heeheee

Monday, August 2, 2010

Getting Back Into the Groove...

Hey Y'all!
Just wanted to apologize for being such a poopy-headed blogger lately.  There's been a lot going on and this has been the busiest and most challenging summer I've ever experienced. Seriously......

This past Friday night me and my sister went to see Ralph Stanley and The Clinch Mountain Boys at Farthing Auditorium on the campus of Appalachian State University in Boone, NC.  It was was fabulous...we laughed A LOT!
See...I got lucky and was seated beside a tiny little teenaged girl.  My sister--not so lucky.  We are both big girls...she was literally squished beside of a big man who in her words, smelled..."like a musty old man!"
The concert was great and I think my favorite part was hearing Ralph's grandson call him Pappaw as they talked together on stage.  Made my heart melt...I also told Amanda that I hoped that young man knows how lucky he is.  I'd give anything to sing with my Pappaw again...then I realized that once I get to heaven, me and Pappaw will have an eternity to sing together.
I'm thankful for the assurance of knowing that!
Y'all have a wonderful week!