Monday, July 19, 2010

Movin and Groovin'!

Hey Y'all!  I hope you had a great weekend doing something fun!
We are so worn out, here at The Doublewide, that I felt like I was in a state of near-coma!  Since Robbie spent the night with Pop Pop and MiMi Friday night, I knew I wouldn't have to wake up until whenever I wanted to....stayed up until 4:30 AM, unintentionally, and slept until 1:00 PM.  It was heavenly--you hear me?!
I was supposed to have a Scentsy party tomorrow night.  But I decided I needed to call to reschedule.  After doing that, I felt a heavy load lifted!  I thought our floors would be ready, and I could show off The Doublewide in all of it's glory by hosting a party, but it wasn't meant to be.  We'll do that NEXT week.  Also, a few people that really wanted to come weren't going to be able to make it until they found out I changed the date--so that's great!
After morning worship today, we decided to go eat lunch at Texas Roadhouse.  It was soooo good.  When we got home, Robbie and I curled up for a good nap just before a thunderstorm was about to roll in.  We slept for 2 hours and I needed it as much as he did!
We then went to church tonight and headed home after services.
I was looking through the fridge and cabinets to find something for supper and remembered that we were out of self-rising flour.  UGH!  So, I did what any Southern woman would do...improvised!
I defrosted some boneless chicken breasts in the microwave.  Then after coating them first in egg, I rolled them in Bisquick with salt and pepper and then fried them.  Let me just say it was wonderful!  As if we didn't have enough calories headed our way, I mashed up two potatoes that were leftover and added an egg and the leftover Bisquick mixture and fried us some tater patties!  My mammaw used to make them all the time and they were delicious!  Two small potatoes made 6 patties and they're all gone!  Me and Robbie killed 'em!  Adding a fresh tomato from somebody's garden made my plate divine!
After watching Big Brother and catching up on a few blogs, I'm ready to go to bed now!

Me and Robbie are headed out to Hobby Lobby tomorrow morning and do a little grocery shopping while the men are here finishing up our floors!  They said it's gonna take about another day and a half..so we'll see! 
Talked to Mama tonight and Daddy has had a pretty good day.  His pain is lessening, and it's only because some of you were praying, along with us, that he could tolerate the horrible pain that Guillian-Barre Syndrome brings.  THANK YOU!
Finally, I have two bushels of tomatoes on the way this week and I have about two gallons of peaches in my kitchen waiting on me!  Why is it that women my age don't can foods anymore?  Why is it that they wouldn't even know where to start?  Why is it that when I talk about canning and preserving foods with my friends I feel like a MAMMAW??                              

But isn't she precious?  I don't know whose Mammaw she is, but she's just adorable.  I found her through a google "canning" image search.
Hey--if any of you have any recipes for peach jelly, send them my way!
Have a wonderful week!!!

3 comments:

"Just Me - NC Beth" said...

Hey, Michelle!

Glad you've had a good weekend....you stay sooo busy!! Sorry, but I don't have a peach jelly recipe to share....and don't know the first thing about canning or making jelly or anything like that!!!

Have a great week!

~Beth

Melissa said...

I know what you mean about the canning. I'm not really into canning, but I do love to "put up" vegetables for the freezer. Sometimes I think I'm the only one of my friends who does that! I am, however, wanting to try my hand at canning some salsa. Have you ever done that before?

Farmchick said...

Sounds like you have been busy. I can't wait for my produce to be ready for canning! It gets to be a bit of a trick trying to get everything canned at the same time that we are in the field harvesting. Come say hi. :)